Carissa macrocarpa Image
Carissa macrocarpa
Copyright © Phil Markey

Carissa macrocarpa

Family: Apocynaceae   

Common Name: Natal Plum

Scientific Synonymy:
Carissa grandiflora, Carissa carandas, Carissa africana, Carissa praetermissa, Arduina, Jasminonerium,

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A South African shrub used as a hedge or free standing shrub because of its interestingly formed branches and shiny deep-green leaves, offset by white and pink, sweet-scented flowers. The plant bears a 2" egg-shaped red fruit that can be eaten out-of-hand but does make good cranberry-like preserves. It is a salt tolerant plant, and grows well along the coast.

General Information:
Cold-tolerant to about -4ºC. Requires light.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Carissa macrocarpa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations