Calamus batanensis Image
Calamus batanensis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Calamus batanensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Batan Islands Rattan

Scientific Synonymy:
Calamus siphonospathus var. batanensis, Calamus siphonospathus var. sublaevis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
I believe this species to be incorrectly named. This species is supposedly endemic to the Battan archipelago of the Philippines. Synonym: Calamus siphonospathus var. batanensis Becc., Philipp. J. Sci. 3: 342 (1908). However, this is the same species as described Calamus siphonospathus var. sublaevis Becc., Webbia 1: 354 (1905). Calamus siphonospathus var. sublaevis is recorded on Lanyu Island, Taiwan, which is also part of the Battan Islands. Therefore, following the correct botanical naming procedure of the first date recorded Calamus batanensis should be correctly named as Calamus siphonospathus var. sublaevis

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Calamus batanensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations