Butia purpurascens

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Purple Yatay Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Butia purpurascens Information

General Information:
A very small trunked and elegant Butia named after its purple flowers and fruit. Known only from an area of cerrado in Goias. The only confirmed population occurs near Jataa where individuals are doing well. Trees in nearby pasture land are not regenerating. This is the only Butia to have a spineless petiole. An incredibly hardy palm which can also stand up to high wind.

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Butia purpurascens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations