Butia paraguayensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Dwarf Yatay Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Cocos paraguayensis, Butia yatay var. paraguayensis, Syagrus paraguayensis, Butia yatay subsp. paraguayensis, Cocos amadelpha, Cocos arenicola, Cocos dyeriana, Cocos wildemaniana, Butia pungens, Syagrus dyeriana, Butia amadelpha, Butia arenicola, Butia wi

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Mato Grosso do Sul, Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Sao Paulo, Minas Gerais

Distribution:

Native to, Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia paraguayensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations