Butia capitata Image
Butia capitata
Copyright © Phil Markey

Butia capitata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Jelly Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Cocos capitata, Calappa capitata, Butia capitata subsp. eucapitata, Syagrus capitata, Cocos leiospatha, Calappa leiospatha, Cocos pulposa, Cocos elegantissima, Cocos lilaceiflora, Butia capitata var. pulposa, Butia capitata var. subglobosa

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Fruits oblong, yellowish green to yellow, 2.5-4.0 cm long, with fleshy mesocarp and 1-3 seeds. Seeds with a large fusiform shaped endocarp ca. 1.8-2.4 x 1.0-1.4 cm, larger than the round shaped endocarps of B. odorata from the south.

General Information:
Almost all Butia by this name in cultivation are actually B. odorata (with round seeds) from sothern Brazil and not this species, B. capitata is almost unknown in cultivation and originates from Bahia, Minas Gerais, Goiás in central Barazil.

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

Cerrado (savannas) and cerradoes of Bahia, Goias and Minas Gerais, generally in sandy soils.

Location: Brazil (-15.236137°N, -44.736328°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Butia capitata Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia capitata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations