Butia archeri

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Dwarf Jelly Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Goiás, Minas Gerais, São Paulo

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil

In higher altitudes, gererally in sandy and rocky soils in full sun. Sparsely distributed.

Location: Brazil (-17.764032°N, -47.548828°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Butia archeri Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Butia archeri - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations