Brahea dulcis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Rock Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Corypha dulcis, Corypha frigida, Brahea frigida, Livistona occidentalis, Thrinax tunica, Brahea dulcis var. montereyensis, Brahea berlandieri, Brahea conzattii, Brahea schippii, Acoelorrhaphe schippii, Brahea dulcis f. humilis, Brahea bella

Common Synonymy:
Apak palm , Sweet brahea palm, Sweet hesper palm, Sweet rock palm. French: Palmier doux du Méxique. German: Braheapalme. Spanish: Palma dulce, Soyal, Soyote

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Brahea dulcis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations