Areca vestiaria - orange

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Orange Collar Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A clump-forming, smallish, water-loving, fast growing, monoecious, forest understorey, orange coloured crownshaft palm. Common in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has smooth, light-grey trunks, 6 m. (20 ft.) tall, 10 cm. (4 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 1.2 m. (4 ft.) long, 0.6 m. (2 ft.) wide, green above and beneath.

Solitary or clumping. From drained soils in North Sulawesi and other Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Tolerates cool conditions quite well, and works very well as a houseplant. This form is the more common one with the orange-coloured crownshaft. New leaves are orange-coloured turning to green with orange-coloured petiole and rachis. This plant is suitable, while young as a houseplant or conservatory plant.

Areca vestiaria - orange can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
Seeds germinate within 2 months and grow rapidly, but lose viability fast.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Areca vestiaria - orange - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations