Areca triandra Image
Areca triandra
Copyright © Phil Markey

Areca triandra

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Triandra palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A clump-forming, smallish, water-loving, fast growing, monoecious, forest understorey, crownshaft palm. Common in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has smooth, green trunks, 6 m. (20 ft.) tall, 10 cm. (4 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 0.9 m. (3 ft.) long, 0.3 m. (1 ft.) wide, dark green above and beneath.

A very attractive clustering palm with light green, white ringed, stems. It has fragrant, lemon scented, pale yellow flowers, which form into orange/red fruit about 25mm (1 inch) long. This plant is suitable as a houseplant or conservatory plant.

Areca triandra can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
An understory palm of tropical rainforests. Found in India, and throughout south-east Asia.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Areca triandra - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations