Areca novohibernica

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Sacred Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca guppyana, Areca salomonensis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
This species is possibly synonymous with Areca guppyana, in which case Areca novohibernica (Lauterb.) Becc., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 52: 23 (1914). would be the correct name.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Areca novohibernica - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations