Areca macrocalyx

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Highland Betel Nut Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca jobiensis, Areca rechingeriana, Areca rostrata, Areca torulo, Areca warburgiana, Areca multifida, Areca nannospadix, Areca nigasolu

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
This species is possibly synonimous with Areca jobiensis, in which case Areca macrocalyx Zipp. ex Blume, Rumphia 2: 75 (1839). is the correct name.


Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Areca macrocalyx - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations