Archontophoenix tuckeri

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Peach Creek Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Generally similar to Archontophoenix alexandrae, but much much rarer. Has a tall, smooth trunk which holds a long, pale green crownshaft and a dense crown of elegantly arching leaves. Rain forests at low to medium elevations on the Cape York Peninsula Australia.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Archontophoenix tuckeri - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations