Archontophoenix alexandrae Image
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Copyright © Phil Markey

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: King Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Ptychosperma alexandrae

Common Synonymy:
Alexandra palm, Alexander palm, Northern Bangalow palm. French: Palmier Alexandre, Palmier d

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, tall, water-loving, moderately fast growing, monoecious, forest emergent, crownshaft palm. Common in cultivation, and common in the wild. It has a smooth, grey trunk, 20 m. (66 ft.) tall, 30.5 cm. (12 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 2.4 m. (8 ft.) long, 1.8 m. (6 ft.) wide, green above and, greyish green beneath.

The trunk is tapering and is wider at the base. New leaf growth is often bronzy.

Archontophoenix alexandrae can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

General Information:
Rainforest from sea level to 1000 m (3300 ft). Queensland, Australia.

Distribution:

Native to, Australia


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Archontophoenix alexandrae - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations