Aloe ferox

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Tap Aloe - Orange flowered

Scientific Synonymy:
Aloe perfoliata var. ferox, Pachidendron ferox, Busipho ferox, Aloe horrida, Aloe muricata, Aloe supralaevis, Aloe pseudoferox, Pachidendron pseudoferox, Pachidendron supralaeve, Aloe subferox, Aloe ferox var. incurva, Aloe ferox var. subferox, Aloe supra

Common Synonymy:
Bitter Aloe, Cape Aloe

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary succulent. Grows slowly to 12 foot tall (3.6 m), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m). Spectacular orange flowers in late winter to early spring.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, South Africa


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Aloe ferox - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations