Agave havardiana

Family: Asparagaceae   

Common Name: Chisos Agave

Common Synonymy:
Havards Agave, Big Bend Century Plant

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8a     View the UK and US zone maps

Rosette of broad fleshy gray-green leaves with toothed margins and stout spine tip. Upon maturity (20 to 40 years), thick candelabra-like flower stalk with large clusters of yellow flowers arises in summer and plant dies thereafter; good landscape accent requiring low water, full sun to light shade in well draining soil.

General Information:
Range: Mountains of central Trans-Pecos and Big Bend of Texas; Chihuahua and Coahuila, Mexico, 4,000 to 6,000 ft elevation.


Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Agave havardiana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations