Acer rufinerve Image
Acer rufinerve
Copyright © Phil Markey

Acer rufinerve

Family: Aceraceae   

Common Name: Snake Bark Maple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Acer rufinerve, is a maple in the snakebark maple group, related to Acer capillipes. It is native to mountain forests of Japan, on Honshū, Kyūshū and Shikoku.It has pale yellow summer shoots which gradually turn vivid shades of orange and red in the winter. The stems are covered with fine snake-like silver lines. The green summer leaves are large, three-lobed and turn yellow or orange before falling in autumn. A small tree less than 4 m tall.

General Information:
Seeds require stratification.

Distribution:

Native to, Japan


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Acer rufinerve - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations