Acer palmatum Osakazuki

Family: Aceraceae   

Common Name: Japanese maple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

This beautiful Japanese maple is fantastic for autumn colour. It has large, seven-lobed, mid-green leaves, 10cm to 12cm (4in to 5in) long, which turn bright red in autumn. Like other Japanese maples, it needs a sunny or partially-shaded spot sheltered from cold winds. The soil should be moist but well-drained. It is suitable for growing in a large container.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!


Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Acer palmatum Osakazuki - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations