Acer palmatum

Family: Aceraceae   

Common Name: Japanese Maple

Common Synonymy:
Smooth Japanese maple

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A. palmatum is a variable small tree with small, deeply 5 to 7-lobed leaves often colouring well in autumn. Small red flowers in spring are followed by winged, red or green fruits.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, China, Japan, Korea Dem, Korea Rep


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Acer palmatum - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations