Trachycarpus nanus

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Dragonhead palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus nana

Common Synonymy:
Dwarf windmill palm. French: Palmier nain du Yunnan. German: Yunnan-Zwergpalme. Chinese: Long Zong.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Trachycarpus nanus Information

Identification:
Subterranean or with a short trunk, its maximum height being only 2 or 3 feet. Steep open hillsides and forests. Yunnan province, China. Naturally occurring between 1800 and 2300 m. (5900 to 7500 ft), it is very hardy to cold. Dioecious.

General Information:
One of the most sought-after Trachycarpus. An interesting feature is the fact that the inflorescences are held upright, an adaptation to keep them off the ground. leaves are often an attractive blueish colour. It is under threat in the wild due to predation by goats.

Distribution:

Native to, China

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus nanus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations