Sabal mauritiiformis Image
Sabal mauritiiformis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Sabal mauritiiformis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Bay Palmetto

Scientific Synonymy:
Trithrinax mauritiiformis, Sabal coerulescens, Sabal nematoclada, Sabal allenii, Sabal morrisiana, Sabal glaucescens

Common Synonymy:
Savannah Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Sabal mauritiiformis Information

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Belize, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Panama, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Sabal mauritiiformis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations