Pandanus utilis Image
Pandanus utilis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Pandanus utilis

Family: Pandanaceae   

Common Name: Madagascar Screw Pine

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Pandanus utilis Information

General Information:
Pandanus utilis is perhaps the most popular screw pine in cultivation. Chosen for its attractive tall, robust, stilt-rooted trunk, and open-branched, spiralling crown of mildly spiny, light green or sometimes slightly blue-green leaves with very attractive red margins. Like most Pandanus - seeds are contained in keys with several seeds in one key. These keys are planted whole, and the seedlings are separated into individual plants at a later time.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Pandanus utilis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations