Musa flaviflora

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Thomson's Banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa × sapientum f. thomsonii, Musa × paradisiaca var. thomsonii, Musa thomsonii

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Musa flaviflora Information

Identification:
It can reach a height of up to 4.5 m (15 ft.). Can handle some frost. Native to the Himalayas in Bhutan and northeastern India.

General Information:
Was previously known as Musa thomsonii, and this name is still often used in the nursery trade.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Musa flaviflora - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations