Musa cheesmanii Image
Musa cheesmanii
Copyright © Phil Markey

Musa cheesmanii

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Cheesman's banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Cheesman

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Musa cheesmanii Information

General Information:
A reasonably frost tolerant banana from the Himalaya, which produces black stems.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Musa cheesmanii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations