Caryota maxima

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Mountain Fish Tail Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Caryota rumphiana var. javanica, Caryota furfuracea var. caudata, Caryota furfuracea var. furcata, Caryota obtusa var. aequatorialis, Caryota rumphiana var. oxyodonta, Caryota rumphiana var. philippinensis, Caryota aequatorialis, Caryota macrantha

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Caryota maxima Information

General Information:
A widely occurring tall, solitary species from southern China, with huge leaves and fish-tail-shaped leaflets.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Caryota maxima - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations