Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes Image
Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes
Copyright © Phil Markey

Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Peach Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Palma paripou, Martinezia ciliata, Guilielma speciosa, Bactris ciliata, Guilielma insignis, Guilielma chontaduro, Bactris speciosa, Guilielma utilis, Guilielma speciosa var. coccinea, Guilielma speciosa var. flava, Guilielma ciliata, Guilielma speciosa va

Common Synonymy:
Brazil: Pupunha

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes Information

General Information:
This species is common in Brazil.

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Venezuela

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Bactris gasipaes var. gasipaes - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations