Yucca rigida - Dwarf

Family: Asparagaceae   

Common Name: Trunkless Blue Yucca

Scientific Synonymy:
Yucca rigida var. inermis, Yucca rupicola var. rigida

Common Synonymy:
Palmilla

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A dwarf form of Yucca rigida from Chihuahua, Mexico, that does not form a trunk.

General Information:
Maybe the synonym Yucca rigida var. inermis ought to be reinstated for this dwarf species.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Yucca rigida - Dwarf - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations