Wettinia kalbreyeri

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Macana Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems solitary, rarely clustered, 10-20 m tall and 10-20 cm diameter, with stilt roots to 1 m long. Leaves 4-5, with a prominent green crownshaft; leaflets 19-26 per side, each divided to base into 2-4 narrow, arching segments spreading in different planes. Inflorescences with 15 at each node; fruits globose to shortly ellipsoid, 2.4-3.5 cm long, hairy, green; endosperm homogenous.

General Information:
Variable in the shape of the fruits and the hairs on the leaves.

Distribution:

Native to, Colombia, Ecuador

Premontane and montane rain forest at 600-2100 m elevation but more common at 1200-1600 m.

Location: Colombia, Ecuador (2.441156°N, -77.167969°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Wettinia kalbreyeri Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Wettinia kalbreyeri - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations