Washingtonia robusta

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Sky-duster palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Neowashingtonia robusta, Washingtonia sonorae

Common Synonymy:
Mexican fan palm, Mexican washingtonia, Thread palm. French: Palmier évantail du Méxique. German: Petticoat-Palme, Priesterpalme, Washingtonie.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary trunk, up to 30 m (100 ft) tall and 25 cm (10 in) in diameter. Monoecious.

General Information:
Desert and arid areas where underground water is available. Baja California and Sonora Mexico.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Washingtonia robusta - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations