Veitchia spiralis Image
Veitchia spiralis

Veitchia spiralis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Kajewskia Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Endemic to the island of Aneityum in Vanuatu. A very fast growing palm from the humid tropics. It produces a slender trunk to about 20 m tall, with a green crownshaft and 6 spreading, arching, pinnate leaves.

Distribution:

Native to, Vanuatu


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Veitchia spiralis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations