Trithrinax brasiliensis var. brasiliensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Brazilian needle palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trithrinax brasiliensis

Common Synonymy:
Buriti palm, Spiny Fibre Palm, Carana palm, Saho palm. French: Palmier épineux à fibre du Brésil. German: Brasilianische Nadelpalme. Spanish: Caranday.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary trunk, up to 4 m (13 ft) tall and 7-10 cm (3-4 in) in diameter. Monoecious. Open forest, and grasslands of Brazil, (Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul), and Argentina.

General Information:
An attractive, medium sized, solitary palmate palm, with an unusual woven fibre wrapping the trunk, which also carries a finely detailed pattern of old leaf bases, Leaves are greyish green, and have long thin fingers, and long, thin spines on the leaf bases. It grows large bunches of white/pale green oval fruits about 1.5cm long. Culture: Sunny, moist, but well drained position. Drought and frost tolerant. Slightly alkaline soil. Slow growing. Suitable for sub-tropical all the way thru to temperate gardens.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trithrinax brasiliensis var. brasiliensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations