Trachycarpus oreophilus

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Thai Mountain Fan Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Occurring at 1700 to 2150 m (5600 to 7000 ft) elevation on the Doi Ching Dao mountain range in northwest of Thailand near Chang Mai and possibly in Myanmar. The name 'oreophilus' means 'cloud-loving', as these mountains are frequently covered in mist. The trunk is naked of fibres.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Thailand


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus oreophilus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations