Trachycarpus martianus sp. martianus

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Nepal Martius' Windmill Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus martianus sp. nepalensis, Chamaerops nepalensis

Common Synonymy:
Nepal Form, Martius

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Single trunk, up to about 10 m (33 ft) tall. From limestone hills up to 2400 m (7900 ft), Nepal. Dioecious. Its slender, bare trunk supports a full but open crown of elegantly arching, very regular and much segmented, large fan leavesup to 100 cm long, lamina orbicular or almost orbicular, ca. 70 cm long, ca 120 cm broad, glaucous underneath; segments about 75 in number, up to 3.5 cmm wide. Petioles unarmed. Fruits oval with greenish-yellow pulp, turning brown-black with maturity. Seeds 10 mm L x 6 mm W. Widespread in Nepal.

General Information:
This form from the Himalayas in Nepal, has slightly smaller leaves than the Khasia Hills Form with fewer segments and is more tolerant of frost and drought as it grows further north at higher altitudes. Equally fast and rewarding to grow.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus martianus sp. martianus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations