Trachycarpus fortunei sp. wagnerianus

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Miniature Chusan palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus wagnerianus, Trachycarpus fortunei var. surculosa

Common Synonymy:
Waggie, Wagner. Japan: Shuro, Wa-Juro

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
This plant is unknown in the wild, all known plants originate from cultivation in Japan. A medium sized fan palm, very similar to the much better known T. fortunei , but this species has shorter, stiffer, more erect leaves that aren't as deeply divided. Dioecious. The most cold tolerant of the Trachycarpus .

General Information:
Culture: Sunny, moist, but well drained position. Best suited to the sub-tropics and temperate regions. Very cold tolerant, and very fast growing.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus fortunei sp. wagnerianus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations