Tacca integrifolia

Family: Dioscoreaceae   

Common Name: White Bat Plant

Scientific Synonymy:
Ataccia integrifolia, Tacca cristata, Tacca aspera, Tacca laevis, Tacca rafflesiana, Tacca lancifolia, Ataccia aspera, Ataccia cristata, Ataccia laevis, Ataccia lancifolia, Tacca borneensis, Tacca sumatrana, Tacca choudhuriana

Common Synonymy:
White Bat Flower

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
It grows to about 2ft. in height with flowers complete with filaments or whiskers 12in. long forming a flowing forked tail. Sow immediately in trays, pots, etc of good seed compost in a propagator or warm place to maintain an optimum temperature of 27-29C (80-85F). It is essential that the soil temperature is high and kept steady. Sow 1.5mm (1/16in) deep in good moist seed compost and seal the container inside a polythene bag after sowing. Germination usually takes 1-9 months.

General Information:
During the growing season (late spring to late summer) the plants will need to be watered very regularly and the compost must be well drained. Pot on as required into 13cm (5in) and finally 20cm (8in) pots. Give very little water through the winter and provide a temperature of 15-18C (60-65F) through the winter and 25-29C (75-85F) through the summer. Re-pot in February/March, shade from strong sun and give the occasional mist spray through the summer.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Tacca integrifolia - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations