Stangeria eriopus

Family: Cycadae    Cycad

Common Name: Natal grass cycad

Scientific Synonymy:
Lomaria lagopus, Stangeria paradoxa, S. schizodon, S. katzeri, S. sanderiana

Common Synonymy:

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!


Native to, South Africa

Add your comment about this species.


Strict: Copyright © 2018 - Stangeria eriopus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations