Sophora tomentosa Image
Sophora tomentosa
Copyright © Phil Markey

Sophora tomentosa

Family: Fabaceae   

Common Name: Necklacepod

Common Synonymy:
Silver bush

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Sophora tomentosa occurs in coastal conditions and near wetlands. A bush that grows to no more than about 10 feet (usually less). Will grow in sand and tolerates salt winds. Produces strikingly yellow flowers and is a nectar plant for bees and butterflies. The entire plant is covered with a outstanding silver coloured tomentum making a very attractive looking plant. In Australia is considered an endangered species.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sophora tomentosa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations