Socratea rostrata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Gualte Stilt Root Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Socratea montana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems solitary, to 25 m tall and 13 cm diameter, supported by an open cone of 15-26 stilt roots. Leaves 4-7, with a plumose appearance; leaflets divided and pendulous at the tip. Inflorescence with 4 bracts; flowering branches 8-11, to 60 cm long and 5 mm diameter, fruits ellipsoid, beaked at the top, about 3.5 cm long and 2.5 cm diameter, yellowish brown.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Eastern Andean slopes in montane rain forest, at 1000-1400 m elevation.

Location: Colombia, Ecuador (0.825411°N, -77.058105°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Socratea rostrata Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Socratea rostrata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations