Serenoa repens

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Saw Palmetto

Scientific Synonymy:
Chamaerops serrulata, Corypha repens, Sabal dealbata, Sabal serrulata, Serenoa serrulata, Brahea serrulata, Diglossophyllum serrulatum

Common Synonymy:
Scrub palmetto. German: Silberne Sägepalmetto

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Sand dunes, coastal plains and woodlands. Southern mainland USA from S. Carolina to Florida, Louisiana Clumps or dense swards, Stems are subterranean, prostrate and creep along the ground. Less often, they are erect, and up to 3 m (10 ft) tall.

General Information:
Monoecious.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Serenoa repens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations