Saribus rotundifolius

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Footstool Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Livistona robinsoniana, L. altissima, L. microcarpa, L. mindorensis, L. rotundifolia var. luzonensis, L. rotundifolia var. microcarpa, L. rotundifolia var. mindorensis, Saribus rotundifolius, Licuala rotundifolia, Corypha rotundifolia

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Resent revision back to Saribus from Livistona (Christine D. Bacon et al. 2011).

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Philippines, Indonesia


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Saribus rotundifolius - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations