Sabal minor

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Dwarf Palmetto

Scientific Synonymy:
Chamaerops Louisiana, Corypha minor, Sabal adansonii, Sabal glabra, Sabal louisiana

Common Synonymy:
Blue stem palmetto, Bush palmetto, Little blue stem palm, Scrub palmetto, swamp palmetto. French: Latanier, Palmetto nain. German: Zwergpalmetto. Spanish: Palmera exterior, Sabal enano.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Small palm, up to 3 m (10 ft) tall. Trunk is usually subterranean, 10-20 cm (4-8 in) in diameter. Rich soils, near water. Southern mainland USA.

General Information:
Monoecious.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sabal minor - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations