Sabal domingensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Hispaniola Palmetto

Common Synonymy:
Latanier, palmetto palm. Spanish: Chaguaramo, Palma real, Palma real cubana, Palmera real.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Monoecious. Massive trunk, up to 10 m (33 ft) tall and 60 cm (2 ft) in diameter.

General Information:
Forest clearings. Haiti, Hispaniola, eastern Cuba.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sabal domingensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations