Rhus succedanea Image
Rhus succedanea
Copyright © Phil Markey

Rhus succedanea

Family: Anacardiaceae   

Common Name: Japanese Sumach

Scientific Synonymy:
Toxicodendron succedaneum

Common Synonymy:
Scarlet rhus, Japanese wax tree, Sumach, Wax tree,

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A small deciduous tree up to 8m tall, cultivated, cultivated as a garden plant for its spectacular scarlet and crimson autumn foliage. The flowers are small, creamy white to yellow, found among the leaves. Leaves are pinnately compound to 12 inches long with 7 to 13 ovate to oblong, shiny, deep green leaflets, which turn brilliant red in the Autumn. The fruits are yellow to pale brown when ripe, papery in appearance and hang down on the tree through Autumn and Winter.

General Information:
This is an Asian relative of the well known Stag's-horn Sumach, which originates from the USA. This is a similar tree. However, unlike it's American cousin this tree is not invasive and seldom ever sends up root suckers.

Distribution:

Native to, Japan, Taiwan


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Rhus succedanea - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations