Rhopalostylis baueri var. cheesemanii Image
Rhopalostylis baueri var. cheesemanii
Copyright © Kahuroa

Rhopalostylis baueri var. cheesemanii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Kermadec Nikau

Scientific Synonymy:
Rhopalostylis cheesemanii, Eora cheesemanii

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
From the Kermadec Islands, NewZealand where it is not threatened, but it only occurs on Raoul Island. Reaches 10 m or more in height. The pinnate leaves are 3 to 4 m long, on a stout, erect petiole approximately 20 cm long. The crownshaft is 50–60 cm long. The inflorescence is 30 50 cm long and has from 50 to 60 fairly stout branches. The fruits are green at first, turning a bright red when ripe.

General Information:
The New Zealand Kermadec Islands form shows no difference to the Norfolk Island population. Rhopalostylis baueri is much faster growing compared to the otherwise similar R. sapida from the mainland of New Zealand.

Distribution:

Native to, New Zealand

Occurs only on Raoul Island where it is widespread and not threatened.

Location: Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands, New Zealand (-29.265257°N, -177.926331°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Rhopalostylis baueri var. cheesemanii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations