Psidium guajava Image
Psidium guajava

Psidium guajava

Family: Myrtaceae   

Common Name: Apple Guava

Common Synonymy:
Common Guava, Goiabeira, Goiaba

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Tough dark leaves that are opposite, simple, elliptic to ovate and 5-15 cm long. The flowers are white, with five petals and numerous stamens.

General Information:
Guavas are cultivated in many tropical and subtropical countries for their edible fruit. Mature trees are fairly cold-hardy and can survive as low as 5°C (41°F) for short periods of time, but younger plants will not survive. They are known to survive in Northern Pakistan where they can get down to 5°C or lower during the night. Guavas are also of interest to home growers in temperate areas, being one of the very few tropical fruits that can be grown to fruiting size in pots indoors.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Psidium guajava - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations