Pseudophoenix ekmanii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Dominican Cherry Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A rare and highly sought after species. The area of distribution is unknown, but thought to occur entirely within the boundaries of Parque Nacional Jaragua and Isla Beata, Barahona Peninsula, Dominican Republic.

General Information:
Exceptionally slow growing but well worth the wait.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pseudophoenix ekmanii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations