Prestoea acuminata var. acuminata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Red Crownshaft Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A highly variable, medium sized pinnate palm to 8 m tall with a green and white ringed trunk up to 25 cm diameter, while the crownshaft varies from green through to reddish through to purplish black. The dark green leaves are medium sized, 2.0-2.5 m long, and are held in a fairly upright manner. A mildly frost tolerant palm from the high Andes at 3000 m. Often seen growing along the Inca trail together with Geonoma undata.

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Venezuela

Location: Ecuador (-2.711878°N, -79.101562°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Prestoea acuminata var. acuminata Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Prestoea acuminata var. acuminata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations