Pinanga philippinensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Elmer's Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Pinanga elmeri

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Philippines

Common on exposed riges in the mossy forest, sometimes in ravines, at 800 to 1,800 m. Endemic.

Location: Philippines (12.364328°N, 122.299805°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pinanga philippinensis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pinanga philippinensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations