Pinanga gracilis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Coulombe Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca gracilis, Nenga gracilis, Pinanga patula var. gracilis, Seaforthia gracilis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems clustered, to 4 m tall, ca. 1.5 cm in diam., reddish brown. Leaves pinnate, rarely undivided; sheaths closed and forming crownshafts, 21-34 cm, green with reddish brown scales; petioles 9-13 cm; rachis 40-60 cm; pinnae (1-)3-8 per side of rachis, green abaxially, sigmoid, regularly arranged, distantly spaced; middle pinnae to 55 x 3-10 cm. Inflorescences spicate, pendulous; peduncles 1.4-4 x 0.5-0.6 cm; rachis absent; rachilla 1, 12-17 cm, straight, triangular in cross section, glabrous; triads tristichously arranged, superficial on rachilla; male flowers to 8 mm, deciduous; sepals to 1 mm, connate at base into a 3-lobed cupule; petals to 8 mm, valvate; stamens ca. 35; female flowers to 2.5 mm; sepals to 2.5 mm, rounded at apex, ciliate; petals to 2.5 mm, ciliate. Fruits red, ellipsoid, to 1.8 x 1 cm.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Tibet, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal

Lowland to montaine rain forest, to 1200 m elevation. May be more widespread in Burma.

Location: Assam, India (25.782745°N, 92.944336°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pinanga gracilis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pinanga gracilis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations