Pandanus odorifer Image
Pandanus odorifer
Copyright © Phil Markey

Pandanus odorifer

Family: Pandanaceae   

Common Name: Fragrant Screwpine

Scientific Synonymy:
Pandanus odoratissimus, Pandanus odoratus, Pandanus tectorius, Pandanus sinensis, Pandanus vietnamensis, Pandanus linnaei, Bromelia sylvestris, Athrodactylis spinosa, Keura odora, Eydouxia delessertii, Jeanneretia littoralis, Marquartia leucacantha, Hassk

Common Synonymy:
Kewra, Screw pine

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
An attractive screw pine, usually found along the shoreline in many South East Asian countries. In Taiwan I have observed this species growing at both sea-level and at over 1000 m elevation in coastal mountains. Like many Pandanus species the seeds are born in keys of 5-10 seeds fused together. These keys are planted whole, and the seedlings are separated into individual plants at a later time.

General Information:
I originally thought this acquired its scientific name from the smell of its decaying fruits, but I couldn't have been more wrong. It gets both its scientific name and its english name from the pleasant fragrance extracted from its leaves. The leaves are also used in Asian cooking and can fetch high prices in the shops, and are in demand. Also used to produce Kewra water in India. Seeds and plants are seldom seen outside of its native range.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pandanus odorifer - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations