Nephrolepis auriculata Image
Nephrolepis auriculata
Copyright © Phil Markey

Nephrolepis auriculata

Family: Oleandraceae   

Common Name: Tuber sword fern

Scientific Synonymy:
Nephrolepis cordifolia

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stipes tufted, 5-15 cm long, densely covered when young with yellowish-brown, entire, narrowly linear, hair-pointed scales; stolons long shining sometimes bearing scaly tubers (1-3 cm long), c. s. of stipe with 2 large bundles, one medium sized and one very small bundle; fronds 30-60 cm long, pinnate; rachis grooved, scaly above; pinnae sessile, unegual at base, auricle acute, articulate to rachis, both surfaces glabrescent; lower pinnae obtuse, gradually shortened, upper soriferous pinnae to nearly 4 cm long, more or less acute; margins serrulate to crenate. Sori round, medial to submarginal; indusia reniform, sinus open.

General Information:
I found this fern growing in the trunks of large tree ferns at 1500 m elevation near NANTOU: Chitou Taiwan. I think these fens will grow in other places, not just tree fern trunks. This is a very noticeable fern with its 60 cm long pinnate fronds trailing down off the tree fern trunks. It likes a cool wet environment.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Nephrolepis auriculata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations